How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I as a tenant replaced a carpet and paid bathroom to be

Resolved Question:

I as a tenant replaced a carpet and paid for the bathroom to be tiled and for a shower to be put in. The carpet that was originally down had been down 7+ years was worn and coming apart. The landlady wants me to leave the carpets and pay her up to the end of her section 21 notice. (2 months)
However I believe that I am entitle to take the carpet with me and if i so wished the shower too. Where do I stand on this?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,If you can replace the landlords items then this shluld not be an issue. Or unless you can prove that the landlord agreed that you could replace these items and then reinstall the landlords items at the time you vacate.If you do not have evidence to this effect, you will find it difficult.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask Kind regards
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,Do you have any evidence that you paid for these items?If so, provided you make good any damage caused when removing these items you should be ok.The issue is that if at the time you rented the property the items in question were provided, you would have to reinstall the landlord items.If you do not have these, the landlord can argue that the items purchased by you were for the purpose of replacing the landlords items at your own cost.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.kind regards
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
In my agreement it says I can decorate as I wish. But who legally owns the shower and carpet. These items I only replaced because she agreed through email I could stay until April 17. Now she has decided to sell and I believe if she wants the items to stay she should re imburse me or at least contribute towards them,
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have receipt to show proof of purchase. there was no shower in the property. This is an addition I made under the understanding I was going to have until April 2017
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 10 months ago.
Hi,Decorating normally inckuded painting etc. This would not include replacing the landlords items nunless you have their consent.If you can prove that you purchased the items, i would suggest that you negotiate a reduction in rent as it may prove difficult to remove the items.If the landlord has stated you can stay until april if you replace the carpet, this should give you something to bargain with.I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.kind regards
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11701
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions