How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

I took out business lease years. Its now 6 months gone by

Resolved Question:

Hi, i took out business lease for a years. Its now 6 months gone by and i found out that the address on business lease is incorrect.
The property i have is 15a however on the lease it says 15b.
Is it possible to terminate the lease?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The problem im having with the wrong address is that before taking out the lease i checked on internet that the rateable value of property 15A was £19,500. Therefore I thought retail area of 15B is 4-5 times smaller than 15A.So, rateable value of my property will be alot less (4-5 times). However, now I ended up paying business rate of £970 per month. Which I can't afford.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

It appears from the limited information that you have provided that the lease is defective. However, if you are already in occupation this could be difficult.

Is the area you occupy the same area that you though you were taking a lease over? If so, this could be problematic as if the matter was before a court, the court would look at intention.

At this stage, I would suggest you try to ascertain whether you can terminate the lease under the provisions contained therein. There may be a clause in your lease which allows you to serve notice on your landlord and terminate the lease.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I have attached two files which shows the diagram on the lease which clearly states that my property number is ***** If you look up on gov. website for the rateable value. it shows for property 15a its £19,500 (screenshot attached).So, then I though if for property 15a (as shown on the lease) the rateable value is £19,500. Therefore, for my property it should be a lot lesser. Because of the size.However, this all turn around on me. When I was told by valuation office that the property i'm in is 15a and I'm liable for the business rate.So, is there any chance to either terminate the lease on the bases on false information provided. As address can be clerical error, however, its also wrong on the diagram.According to the lease I can terminate it with 3 months notice. Which means I have to pay three months of rent and business rate which equivalents to ~£6000.Thanks
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I would suggest that you contact the landlord and inform him that the Lease that you have is defective and as a result you wish to forfeit the lease. You will need to do this in writing.

If you had someone act for you on the acquisition of the lease, it may be worth you asking them to contact the landlord on your behalf.

The alternative is that you terminate the lease in accordance with the provisions contained within the lease itself.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Finally, could you please write a letter and send it to me so I can forward it to landlord. As my english isn't that good. Please mention the followings.1. wrong address
2. the effect I had is that now I've to pay a lot of business tax because of defective lease
3. lease should be cancelled without any charges.Reagrds
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I cannot do this. The site is designed to provide general information. I cannot act for you. However, I am happy to check a letter that you have drafted and let you have my comments.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Kind regards,

chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11819
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
chatham-chamber and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions