How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience:  30 years experience in property law.
31090051
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

We run a family fishing tackle business and past 25 or so

Resolved Question:

We run a family fishing tackle business and for the past 25 or so years have published our own annual 100 page full colour glossy retail catalogue, the only one in the trade. We have always created product photographs ourselves in our own studio and quite often suppliers have asked us to do their promotional shots which we give complete control of those images to the supplier. over the past 5 years or so we have noticed that our competitors have been stealing our images from our website and using them for their own purposes, either in printed adverts or on their websites. last year we looked at a lot of competitors websites to discover that this problem is at epidemic levels. having looked at one in particular retailer for a coup[le of hours, we found over 400 of our images on his site, there were probably more. we approached him and although he took a good quantity of them down he continues to display some of them. we have approached a lot of the other offenders, but have been verbally abused when asking them to be put down, with comments like " it's only a photo!" followed by the affore mentioned abuse. My question is how can we best protect our rights, with minimum expense, as this is an annoying situation, because over the years it has taken many hours to source and picture the products in a way that sells the products for us. (PS we know they are our pics because the digital image has a source, date and time embedded in them).
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  JGM replied 8 months ago.
This is a breach of copyright situation. You own the copyright in the images. Other people are stealing them as copyright infringement is theft. You need to get your solicitor to issue cease and desist letters to the persons concerned demanding that they take the images down and stop using them. If they refuse or delay to do so you can take them to court to stop you using the images and you can also claim damages for your own losses in making the pictures and also damages for any loss of revenue you have suffered arising from the illegal use of the pictures. This can be quit costly depending on the amount of legal work involved but you can ask the court to make the other parties pay your court costs which would go some way to paying your legal fees. From what you say these people have no defence to such steps being taken by you against them. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10275
Experience: 30 years experience in property law.
JGM and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions