How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8564
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have a query please. My property (which i own) has a

Customer Question

I have a query please. My property (which i own) has a shared access with the house next door. Next door told me that he is going to tarmac 'his half' of the drive and if i wished, i could have my half done too. he is refusing to give me a written estimate/quote of the cost (just verbal). My question is this: what does shared access involve in terms of ownership. can one person 'claim' half of a shared access??? i am not in agreement of his proposed work, can he still tarmac his half?? many thanks
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.
Why do you not agree with him tarmacking his half? Because it will look odd?You say shared access. Is it a situation that you have the right over his part and he has the right over your part with each of you owning half of the shared area?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I don't know who actually 'owns' the shared access. In the title deeds it does state that there is a third party involved who has access to a field and the access is to be maintained by three parties at equal shares. my neighbour disputes this stating that the third person only has an easement. What i would like to know is this: how can anyone claim half of an access that is shared?? which half can he claim??
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.
If you own a half of the drive and the neighbour owns the other half of the drive, he can resurface his half as he wishes and you can resurface your half as you wish and although the two surfaces may be completely different, there is nothing that can be done about that provided that the work that you do and the work that he does, does not interfere with your use and right of that drive.If however this access is owned by a third party, then without that third party’s consent, neither of you are able to change its make up even repair it without the owner’s consent.It is impossible to say whether he owns half and you own half whether indeed you own any attorney or simply have the right over it.In order to establish ownership you need to do a Search of the Index Map at the land Registry using form SIM (there is no fee) to establish if the property is registered and if so, the title number. Once you have the title number from the land Registry you will be able to get the Official Copies of title which will say who the owner is and the extent of ownership.You will need to submit a plan edged in red with the form. Usually, the land Registry plan from an adjoining property would be sufficient to highlight the area you are enquiring about.If it is not registered there is no easy way of finding out who owns the land.Why don’t you ask the neighbour to show you a copy of the deeds for the land, before you do anything else because if he is adamant that what he is saying is correct, then he must have base that on something.Can I clarify anything for you?Please don’t forget to rate the service positive, it is an important part of the process by which experts get paid.Best wishesFES

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.