How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

A covenant exists on the deeds to properties in my area

Resolved Question:

A covenant exists on the deeds to properties in my area requiring the maintenance of boundary fences in good condition. My neighbour's fence in the back garden collapsed at Easter and apart from removal of the debris and a half hearted attempt at digging holes for new posts, nothing has happened. How can I enforce the covenant? The lack of fence creates a security issue for my property as they have no gate to their rear garden next door.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Hav eyou downloaded a copt of his deeds from the Land Registry and checked his liability?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
we have a copy of the deeds, showing the covenant and T marks
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I should add that the deeds we have are ours, but the land was all purchased from the same vendor as a development area of woodland. There is no specific reference to individual plots in the relevant section so I am confident the same applies
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

what is the actual wording?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not to remove alter or allow to fall into disrepair any of the boundary structures marked with an inward "T" on the plan herenunto annexed
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
any update?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

My apologies for the delay.

I have to ask - are you willing to go through another court case?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
prefer not to of course, but I need to know the options so I can present them to my neighbour
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
still waiting..................
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

You have two options.

The simplest is to put your own fence up to ensure that your property is secure.

The second option is to try and enforce the covenant.

This is complicated by the fact that it is possible that you can enforce it yourself - depending on the full wording of the Title Deeds, or you may have to go back to the original developer in order to force them to enforce the covenant.

If you can forward a copy of the Office Copy Entries then I can conform which it is

Obviously even if you can take action yourself there will be delay and expense involved in the court application

Please ask if you need further details

Clare

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
sorry I don't understand "office copy entries"
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

They are the Documents from the Land Registry that show the ownership of the property and the Charges and Covenants on it

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok understood. I think I have what I need now.my understanding is that I could "threaten" (nicely!) my neighbour with enforcing the covenant through the courts. If it went that far I would need to establish who would need to enforce it, i.e. initiate the court action, me or the developer who is still active in the area. Of course I do not want to do this and I hope neither does my neighbour. I am sure last time it was a case of head in the sand hoping I would go away. I want to have enough technical knowledge on my side to appear at least I will follow through
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.

Yes you have it clear

As I said the only other option is to build your own fence

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions