How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I have an issue regarding the neighbours access to the front

Resolved Question:

HiI have an issue regarding the neighbours access to the front and back of the garden. We have a stream of visitors who come through our side gate to the next door neighbours back door. They cross our patio and through our garden. We have small children and we do not feel the children are safe and the dog has been let out on numerous occasions and twice we have been burgled. We are keen to put a stop to this and have tried reasoning with next door including offering to pay for a pathway to be put in for her at the front like everybody else. The houses are ex council but have been privately owned and have been so for some time. We are happy for the neighbour herself to use it and any bin men etc who may need to gain access but not all of the her visitors. I have a copy of the deeds. Please advise..
Thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi

This must be very frustrating. It will be difficult to say with certainty without reading the deeds. If your neighbour has a right to use the accessway in order to access and egress her property it may be difficult to prevent visitors using the accessway.

I am happy to read the deeds to advise further.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Do let me know if you have any further questions or queries. I would be happy to assist you further.

Please can I ask you to take a moment to accept/rate my reply. Otherwise I will not get paid for the time I have taken to consider and type my reply. Thanks.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
HiSorry i was having trouble getting in to my account to answer. Here is the exact wording on the deeds. I scribbled out the address as i didn't know if it would be made public. Can you please take a look at it and advise.
Thank you
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thanks. This is standard wording. This would extend to your neighbour allowing visitors to use it.

You cannot really put a lock on the gate without going the neighbour a key. But the bin men would be denide access if you did, unless you come to an arrangement with the neighbour that bins are put the otherwise of your gate the night before collection.

You can use security and the burglary as a reason.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

Although the neighbour could refuse and say you are restricting her right and you would have to remove it.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
34;Can i put a lock on a gate and give her a key? I have seen other threads on her where solicitors have advised others that they are fully within there rights to do so
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

You can, as I said you can and need to give her a key and come to an arrangement regarding the bins.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK perfect.. i will do this. 1 of the bins are on the front and the other i can just take out for her the night before.Thanks
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Legally do i have to give her more than 1 key and can it be a master key that doesnt get cut?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 9 months ago.

I would suggest giving her one copy and retain the master.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions