How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I own a share of freehold with 3 others. I want to purchase

Resolved Question:

Hello. I own a share of freehold with 3 others. I want to purchase the loft space above my flat. One freeholder objects to everything (never gives any reason) so me and another freeholder are holding a directors meeting to discuss my extension, and his. The dissenting freeholder is not coming to the meeting. We know that we can pass a directors resolution to sell the space to me (and agree the other freeholder's extension - onto his own property) but I'm concerned that the dissenting freeholder will still be able to block it by refusing to sign transfers/lease amendments. Is that the case?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Under the Companies Act 2006 a company can sign a deed (which a lease or transfer is) by the hand of two directors or a director in the presence of a witness. Is there anything in the articles that says you are excluded from voting on matters in which you have an interest? Cause that could be a main issue. I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The articles piece is fine - we can vote if interested etc. What I'm concerned about is if, once the resolution is passed, the other leaseholder can block it by refusing to sign amendments to her lease?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Or any transfers that need to be signed by all freeholders? Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi thank you. Is the loft space not owned by the freehold company? So is it not part of the freehold? Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi. The loft is owned by the freeholder and all leaseholders contribute to the roof upkeep.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 7 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If the loft is owned by the freeholder, even selling the loft will not a) relieve the other leaseholders of their obligation to maintain the roof - all parties pay for the roof and the foundations and b) selling the loft should not influence the dissenting party's lease, their lease should not need amending, it is only the freehold that will change, as it will be alienating part of what it owns by way of a lease or amendment to your lease.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Two years conveyancing experience.
Alex J. and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.