How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6761
Experience:  BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
12609314
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

What is the legal minimum width of a shared Private garden

Resolved Question:

What is the legal minimum for the width of a shared Private garden path in London? The path is leading down the side of a semi-detached property and through the first 1/2 of the garden to the second 1/2 of the garden. The path is clearly marked as shared in land registry documents, but no path width is indicated except for those that may be interpreted by measuring the dotted lines on the lang registry plans (but that means the path is too narrow to walk down). There is lots of Googleable information, e.g. http://www.gardenlaw.co.uk/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=16876, but nothing that answers this concretely. rgds, h
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 11 months ago.

The Highways Agency which is a Government body that builds and maintains footpaths has issued guidelines. The desirable width should be 2000mm . 1500 MM is acceptable where 2000mm cannot be achieved due to obstacles. 1000mm is the absolute minimum.

The guidelines of various local authorities who have responsibility for some paths in their area use the same formula.

The formula may not be legally binding but would be highly persuasive to a judge and there would have to be a very good reason why any path is less than that recommended minimum.

I hope this helps.

If there are any further points please reply I will be happy to respond

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Michael, thx for that, and to fully understand; you believe this would be the case for a back-garden type scenario, and not only for public paths for all persons to use (standard paths through parks etc). Rg henrik ps i dont know if i should rate you before/after this reply?
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 11 months ago.

The situation for a private garden would mirror that of the guidelines but we need to remember , public or private, people are so wide. There has to be an element of common sense.

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6761
Experience: BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
Michael Holly and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions