How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6759
Experience:  BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
12609314
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I purchased a semi detached cottage in February 2012. It

Resolved Question:

I purchased a semi detached cottage in February 2012. It took six months to renovate and this included buying and installing a new drainage and septic tank system as there was only a cess pit that didn't work and was over flowing. I was quoted £10,000 to have my own septic tank but unfortunately, because next door's property was in such a mess as well and in an illegal state (they had their own cess pit but the overflow went through my ground and into the field beyond) we couldn't leave the blocked up sewerage outside our kitchen, so it cost an extra £4,000 to have their drainage sorted as well. Both properties use my septic tank which is suitable for up to six people. There are now five people in the house next door using the tank. At the time, there were two adults in the property: an elderly lady who has since died and her daughter. When I asked them to put their own system in they refused. I had to go ahead as I could not live without a septic tank.
In July last year I wrote a letter giving six months notice to put their own system in. They said they didn't have to do it. Since then, I have heard nothing.
Could you advise me as to how I stand. I could block the pipe but hope to resolve this matter without doing so.
Thank you,
***** *****
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 11 months ago.

You have 2 alternatives.

You could offer them a personal licence to use your cess pit on the basis that they pay for the use and contribute to any maintenance based on the number of occupiers or you will block within , say, 21 days and they can make their own arrangements.

Whilst the first option is the line of least resistance there is the possibility of disputes in future in respect of maintenance bills etc so getting them to make their own arrangements is less hassle in the long run.

I suspect they have been told they have an easement of necessity but they do not have any implied right to use your system as they had a system before and can make their own arrangements. Using your system is not a matter of necessity.

I hope this helps if there are any further points please respond and I will be happy to reply.

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Dear *****,
Thank you so much for your advice. I feel the second option is the one I will go for. Could you just advise me on how long the notice I give should be. Would three months be appropriate? If they ignored it, could I then give the 21 day notice of blocking the pipe?
Thank you,
***** *****
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 11 months ago.

Dear *****

I would go for the 2nd option too, it will save trouble down the line.

You have already given them a 6 month period so I would go directly to 21 days or 28 if you feel more is appropriate.

Best regards

Michael

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 6759
Experience: BA honours degree in law, over 20 years experience in litigation, contract and property matters
Michael Holly and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Dear *****,
Thank you so much for your help. I think this has been the best advice I have had for the least amount of money! I will definitely use this service again when required. After I have given the notice I will seek further advice from you if necessary.
Regards,
Mary

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions