How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am been sued rent on a property i sold over 2 years ago ,

Resolved Question:

I am been sued for ground rent on a property i sold over 2 years ago , the new owner and his solicitor did not change the name at the land registry , my own lawyer says it's nothing to do with him and it's the buyer's lawyer responsibility to change this with the land registry.
the company suing me will not withdraw the summons while i am down as the owner
question am i legally bound to settle this even though the sale contract stated the buyer was responsible for ongoing bills and how can i get my name taken off the registry
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

I assume you know who the buyer was?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
i have him and his solicitor now in touch with the company who is suing me but this company will not transfer the action to the buyer while my name is ***** ***** land registry
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Ok, in that case you need to file a defence and bring in the buyer as an additional Defendant. So the company is suing you, you counter sue the buyer of the flat.

A Judge will then sort it would in Court. But in any event if the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim anyway.

So you should defend and counter claim against the buyer.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I do not think the buyer will come to court as a defendant knowing i will be then suing him , the claim is about £2500 including costs up to now , so if i did not counterclaim and defended myself at court ,the main question is am i legally liable for this because my name has not been changed at the land registry ?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
would a witness statement from him and his solicitor achieve the same ?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes you are because its in your name.

But that is why you need to counter sue the buyer.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the second part is if the buyer's solicitor can change the owner from me to the buyer before the court case which will be in about 6 weeks time then the company that is suing me will change the name on the summons to the buyer and continue the action against him , is this a option ?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

No. You are the named Defendant, you then you have to counter sue the buyer. That is the way it has to be done sadly.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
even if the company that is suing me withdraws the action against me before it goes to court ?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

No, then you are ok. But in law they dont have to withdraw against you.

In case they dont you must file a defence and counter claim against the buyer.

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
how long before the court case can i counterclaim against the buyer ?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

You need to do it now when you get the claim form.

If you have filed a defence then you need to apply to the Court to add a party.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
my lawyer as already filed the defence and requested a change of date and court so when i get a new date and court i will ask my lawyer to apply to the court to add a party if that is ok at that stage ?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Yes that is fine. Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no you have been very helpful ,i know now that until the case has been reassigned to a court closer to where i live and on a date when i am not on holiday i can keep on to the buyer's lawyer to change my name on the land registry and hopefully receive a withdrawal of action from the company responcable for the summons ,if i do not get this before the notification of the new court date and location then i will ask my lawyer to counter claim against the buyer at that timemany thanksrob sinclair
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Good luck! If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no problem
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.

Thanks. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions