How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I have been considering selling off a slice of our garden

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have been considering selling off a slice of our garden (next to the street) and have done a load of googling but then it occurred to me that as this is a leasehold property, even with the freeholder's consent we wouldn't get the bulk of the money that changes hands. How does it work in this situation? We turned down the freehold a couple of years ago before the current owner of the title started to manage the property. We get on fairly well with him.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 11 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

I hope I can be of assistance.

On the face of it you cannot sell part of the lease.

You could potentially grant a sub-lease of the garden land. You may need consent of the freeholder. I would need to see the terms of the lease to comment further.

Not easy to advise without the title document and lease. Do you have electronic copies of the title and lease which you can attach to a mail to me?

Kind regards

P

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello and thank you. I'm not sure I have an electronic version. I will ask my partner and get back to you.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 11 months ago.

Thanks. Then I can take a look.

You can buy a copy from the land registry, for title and lease should be less than a tenner.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hello again, I've checked and I don't think we do have one. Perhaps you can tell me where in the document I should look?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 11 months ago.

You need to establish that you have title to the land you want to dispose of.

You then need to check if you can grant a sub lease and need the freeholder's consent.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you I'll look into that.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions