How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recently received a letter from a management company

Resolved Question:

Hi Joshua,
I have recently received a letter from a management company saying that we have breached the lease as we have a pet (cat) in our property.
"Please note that the leases for the flats state:
No dog bird cat or other animal or reptile shall be kept in the Premises except with the prior written consent of the Management Company which consent may be revoked at any time at the discretion of the Management Company"
Can anything be done to stop the process or what kind of steps need to be taken to resolve the situation?
Many thanks,
Igor
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Did you seek permission? Do others have cats ?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Only the verbal confirmation and I am not sure if anyone else in the building has pets.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

When was this? Have they said why they have changed their minds?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They have sent an email today. I dont think a person who deals right know anything about it. See the received email below."It has been brought to our attention that you have a cat within your property.
Please note that the leases for the flats state:
No dog bird cat or other animal or reptile shall be kept in the Premises except with the prior written consent of the Management Company which consent may be revoked at any time at the discretion of the Management Company
Please advise from whom you have received written consent in order to house this pet.
Please confirm as soon as possible as the current situation is leaving you in breach of the lease."
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Do they have any evidence of this?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They saw our cat incidentally on our balcony
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok - you need to check with other properties and see whether or not they have pets. If they do then you can admit to having the cat and seek permission.

If others have cats then it would be very hard to turn it down.

If they still refuse or others dont have cats and they refuse then they need a reasonable reason.

If they dont then they cant make you get rid of it.

At worst case they have to take you to Court to get you to comply with the lease.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
if they refuse to give me a permission what should I say to them?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Others have cats (assuming they do) and that you will take them to Court to get a declaration from a Judge to decide on whether their reason is reasonable.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions