How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask chatham-chamber Your Own Question

chatham-chamber
chatham-chamber, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
chatham-chamber is online now

My neighbour has access over my garden, until 3 weeks ago he

Customer Question

My neighbour has access over my garden, until 3 weeks ago he has never used this access in the last year I have lived in the property. He has now decided to keep his gates wide open and uses the access. Can I fit a gate, obviously this would never be locked. More to stop his chickens, ducks etc coming through and to stop my dog entering his garden.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. Firstly, as I am sure you aware, just because your neighbour has not used his right of way for the last 12 months doesn't prevent him from now exercising the right. As it is only a right over your property, you would be perfectly within your rights to install a gate, provided it does not prevent your neighbour from exercising his right. So, provided you don't have the gate padlocked, you are fine, and if you were to padlock it, you would have to give your neighbour a key. I hope this assists you and sets out the legal position. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have had a solicitors letter that says that the erection of a gate would cause a substantial interference with my neighbours free use and enjoyment of right of way. Unless I confirm in 7 days that I am not going to construct a gate they will commence injunction proceedings to stop us from doing so.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi, there has been plenty of case law stating that the installation of a gate is not an obstruction, provided the party with the right of way is able to open it freely. It sounds to me that the Solicitor is just trying to scare you- an injunction proceedings are likely to cost your neighbour a good £5,000! on top of this, the fact that the gate is to stop the escape of animals, it is sensible that a gate is installed. I hope this helps. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The party wall has a gate with in it, as per the covenants laid out in theTP1 document.The only reason we are considering installing a gate as the current gate is secured permanently open now and the neighbour refuses to close it, leaving are garden unsecure from both parties livestock.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi, well, as I have already said, from a legal point of view, you are perfectly within your rights to do as you plan. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
From the deeds it says it is a party wall, we know he financed the building of the wall are we within our rights to hang the gate from it ?
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

I agree with my colleague. I note what you say regarding the financing of the wall. I would be the of the opinion that you would be able to hang the gate provided the neighbour is able to use it freely.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

I will then be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Are you a 100% sure that my neighbour cannot stop me from hanging a gate that he can open freely for his access.
Expert:  chatham-chamber replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

This is my opinion. If the neighbour pursues the matter through the the courts, I believe he would have a tough time of proving it was an obstruction if they have free access.

You can never be 100% certain and that is the nature of litigation.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

I will then be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions