How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a question regarding selling my property, I have two

Customer Question

Hi, I have a question regarding selling my property, I have two agencies advertising the property.originally the buyer was introduced by agency A but after 6 months of messing around I decided not to sell to this particular buyer because he was taking to long. I have instructed the agency I no longer want to deal with them. Two weeks later same buyer contacts agency B and after renegotiating price (higher) I decided to sell with agency B. Now agency A found out and they are claiming they have introduced the buyer first therefore I will have to pay dual fee. The agency A introduced the buyer 9 months ago, but only after 7 months ago I have pulled out. Will need to pay both agencies?
Regards
Vilita
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

1. Dear Vilita, I regret to say that once Agency A introduced you to this buyer, then they are entitled to a fee if you go ahead and complete a sale with the Buyer. Essentially, once you complete a sale with a person introduced by the AGency, then a liability to pay the Agency a fee arises. I know this is not the answer you want to hear. However, the law protects Agency A once they introduced the buyer you go ahead and sell it to. So, here, you have a liability to pay a fee to both agencies. However, I would advise you to negotiate with both agencies and seek a reduction in the fee payable to each. Ultimately, it is the same buyer, even if both agencies now think they are due a full fee.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

2. Please rate the answer as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Related Property Law Questions