How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 237
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My neighbour has access rights across land at the rear of

Customer Question

My neighbour has access rights across land at the rear of our property to his back yard. 30 years ago there were two garages there but the were knocked down, he built a garage with a drive at the front of his house. He erected a fence with a car width gate in it.
10 years ago they took the fence down, and sometimes park at the back of their house.
Our parking is also at the rear on our land
A conveyance attached to our deeds says we have to allow reasonable access .
He is claiming we cannot park anywhere that blocks the access to where both his garages used to be next to each other but when we park the car protrudes a few feet into that area.
What is his actual right and could I rebuild the same fence with fate that was there before ??
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi Steve

Can your neighbour access his land at all with you parking on your land?

Does the right in the deeds specifically refer to access to use the two garages?

Does the right refer to vehicular access?

If not and if the neighbour can still access his land when you are parked on your land it will be down to your neighbour to establish you are unreasonably obstructing the right of access.

Unless the right is specific then I think your neighbour's argument is weak.

Do you have any further questions?

Please accept my answer and I'll be happy to answer any further questions you have.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
it is vehicular access
The gap across the yard to his land is approx 20 ft across of which my car comes across 5 ft.
His argument is he wants to park at the far side of the gap where one of the garages used to be.... The issue is he squeezes in and gas bumped my car although does not admit it ...
My deeds just refer to ' reasonable access' but he wants access as if two garages were still there which I see as unreasonable.Could I put a fence up but leave gates with plenty of room for a car? The access road is a normal road width around the other neighbours house but widens out at my land to a double width, originally to access the two garages ( they are ex coal board houses and originally there were three garages. The two neighbours now have separate garages and mine is still there.
The neighbour with access bought two originally from coal board but they have not been there for 30 years but are still on his deeds he says ...?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Do you have an electronic copy of the deeds which you can attach for me to read?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Did you receive the deeds document attached ?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

Hi Steve

There is nothing in your deeds stating how much access you have to give your neighbour. If you can install a fence leaving reasonable access then I cannot see what your neighbour can say about it. The right on his deeds will be similar, you can buy them from the Land Registry to establish this.

You neighbour only has the right specified. There is no specific right for a 20ft wide access to be given. It also does not say that you have to provide sufficient access to allow him to park where he wants to.

You could erect a fence if it leaves reasonable access then you are not doing anything inconsistent or contrary to the rights in the deeds.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you.
I think the conveyance from 1986 refers to allowing reasonable access. I will order another copy.
The land registry do not hold a copy of neighbours deeds.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 7 months ago.

I can take a look at the 86 conveyance/transfer if you get a copy.

The neighbour 's land is then unregistered.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 237
Experience: Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
86 conveyance attached
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
won't let me add file
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Can you add it via the paperclip?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
has that worked this time ?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Don't seem to be any other documents held

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.