How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

On my boundary, there is a chain-link fence, which belongs

Resolved Question:

On my boundary, there is a chain-link fence, which belongs to me - there is no dispute about this, For many years (even before my neighbour bought the house) ivy has grown up and intertwined with this fence. Nobody can say for sure where this ivy originates from. It could come from either side of the boundary or a bit of each. For present purposes, I'm happy to assume that it originates from my side of the boundary and thus belongs to me.
Recently and without informing me beforehand, my neighbour has removed most of the ivy - cutting it on both sides of the fence. In short, my neighbour has removed the ivy from both his side and my side of the fence. In so doing, he has cut my fence, mechanically, away from its stanchions causing it to collapse and leave all the debris on my side of the fence. This would not have happened if the fence had not been damaged. My neighbour has also sprayed the remaining ivy causing it to die.
My fence is, of course, now ruined and will need to be replaced.
Is my neighbour responsible for the costs of clearing up the ivy, which has fallen on my side of the fence and for replacing my fence? I assume - and am not concerned - that I cannot make any claim against my neighbour in respect of the destruction of - what he says is - my ivy.
You should know that there is a lot of ivy concerned. The clear up costs are not insignificant.
Many thanks for your advice
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could the neighbour have removed ivy from just his side?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Alex
Yes. You'll appreciate that it is obvious when plants are growing through a chain link fence. Equally, for my neighbour to remove only that which was on his side of the boundary would have required patience and more time. Far easier just to destroy everything in sight - including the fence.
Myles
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Ok, what is it you want to achieve?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Alex
I would like to recover the cost of replacing my fence. If possible, I would also like to recover the clean-up costs. I understand that the clean-up costs might be difficult, because one may not be able to differentiate between the ivy that was on his side of the fence and the ivy that was on mine. He has cut both and, because of the destruction of the fence, all has fallen on my side.
Myles
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
AlexYes. Please tell me if - on the basis of what I have told you, of course - my claim is good. Should I forget the clean-up costs? Also, is there any legal authority that I can look at?
Myles
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Yes I think you have a valid claim. The law says (theft) that he can remove things on his side but must offer it back. If there is any damage cause, this is criminal damage to which you are entitled to the cost of repair/replacement.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Alex
Thanks. I'm not sure that you've covered the clean-up costs yet. Also, is there legal authority for me to look at?
Myles
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Yes clean up costs. 99% of cases are not reported and this would be a small claim under £10,000 and they are not reported sadly.

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions