How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

Two leylander trees originally were wholly on my neighbours

Customer Question

Hi,
Two leylander trees originally were wholly on my neighbours side of the fence at the boundary, they have now grown and the trunk has pushed the fence,
Part of the trunk is now on my side
Can I cut or shave the trunk back to the boundary line so that I can reinstate the fence?
I beleive I can cut roots and branches, can I cut part of the trunk?
When does a trunk became a branch?
Thanks
Dear Reamous, reading your profile I am not sure it is your area
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Will shaving the trunk kill or damage the tree?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't think it will kill tree
But if it does in the future what does that mean
It is low down and partly trunk and partly root
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

As long as you don't kill or damage the tree you are ok.

If you do kill or damage it, that is criminal damage which you can be sued or prosecuted by the police.

Remember you have to offer back any trimmings you take as they are not yours.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
if I understand correctly,
I can shave or cut the trunk of the tree vertically,
I can do this because I believe it will not damage or kill the tree
But if the tree dies say in the future ( how long? ) , I run the risk of a criminal record
Even though I did not intend to kill it
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Correct. Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry to ask again
Is it written anywhere, because everything I have read so far only says that I can cut roots and branches
Also does this tree, now that it is partially on my side become a shared ownership?
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

No, it's not a joint tree. It started on your neighbours side. You need to get a tree surgeon to do the work as they are skilled.

It comes under common law so not written down.

Does that clairfy? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have understood you
I need to be sure you are right about me being able to shave/cut trunk,
Where can I see it written down
Pls
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

It's common law therefore it is not written down but accepted by convention. I indicated this above it was common law if you can see it. Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Sorry to ask again
But how does one know it is common law?
How do you prove that you are correct?
In saying I can shave trunk
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I may be standing in front of a judge and I may need to show that I am allowed to cut the trunk
I cannot say Alex told me
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hi Nicola
Thanks for communication
Yes please try to find someone that can answer
Thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Dear Nicola
I am happy to wait another day,
Or alternatively you could if you prefer refund and close the question
Thank You

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.