How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am buing a garden flat. It is leashold with share of

Customer Question

Hi, I am buing a garden flat. It is leashold with share of freehold. There are only 2 flats, mine and the one above.
I own two small dogs. The lease says no bird dog or other animal which causes a nuicance to other leasholders/occupyers. My dogs are quiet and very small and I do not think they are a nuicance at all. But I want to check what this really means, what if the flat above just doesnt like dogs? Can this cause me a problem? It is share of freehold, so surely it would just be my word against theirs as there are only 2 of us?Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi

If the flat above doesn’t like dogs or considers the behaviour of your dogs to be a nuisance then they can (if they are minded to do so) attempt to apply to court for an order that the dogs are removed on the basis that you have breached a term (ie a covenant) of the lease.

You would then probably get in to a fight about whether or not the dogs truly are actually a nuisance, which is not a position that you want to be in.

So, I would suggest that the best way forward is to find out before you exchange contracts whether or not the dogs are going to be an issue for the other flat owner.

Perhaps ask them in person and see if what their opinion is on it. If you consider that they are unlikely to be difficult about the issue then you can take a view on it and probably proceed. If you get the feeling that they are likely to be problematic about them then you will have a more difficult decision about it and whether or not you are willing to purchase with this element of risk.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks. ***** have 50% share of freehold what does that mean though as techinically we own the lease between us. Does it not mean I get a 50% say as to whether they should be allowed or considered a nuicanse?Thanks.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

It's helpful, but it would not solve the problem.

The other freeholder would still be able to seek an order if they regarded it as a nuisance and you want to be proactive about finding out whether they will or may be a problem before you buy the property.

Please do remember to leave positive feedback..

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7567
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
sorry one more question. If they agree and later changed their mind, would they have to prove in court that the dog is a nuisance. As I know this would be unprovable as they never bark or anything.
Thanks.
Expert:  Thomas replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

They would always have to prove in court that they were a nuisance, whether they agreed before you purchase of not..

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.