How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10354
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am a Freeholder and ground floor resident, of a 1908 flat

Resolved Question:

I am a Freeholder and ground floor resident, of a 1908 flat conversion. The Leaseholder of Flat 2 owns the 'front garden', as described on his Lease. Several years ago we entered into a verbal agreement in which I would remove part of the front wall and level the ground so that we could have 2 parking spaces (his flat is rented) I did so at a cost of £1200, on the understanding that he would pay half. He has refused to do so and has now advertising his flat again 'with private driveway'. From March till June he parked a skip outside my window. Am I within my rights to rebuild the front wall?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

On the basis that it was agreed that you remove the wall, I don't think it would be wise for you to now put up a new wall. However, the agreement was that you do this work and he pays half of the cost. Hence, when your neighbour's Solicitor gets in touch with you in your capacity as Freeholder (which he will have to so he can satisfy the Buyers Solicitor that all ground rent has been paid up to date, and the Buyers Solicitor will need to know your details as a Buyer's Solicitor is under a duty to serve Notice (called a "Notice of Transfer") on the Freeholder that there is a new leaseholder), you can confirm that the sum of £600 is outstanding from the neighbour. You can also stipulate that you won't accept any Notice of Transfer from the Buyer's Solicitor until this sum has been paid. This will therefore force the issue and I would imagine that your neighbour's Solicitor would pay the £600 on completion of the Sale.

I hope this assists and gives you a practical way forward.

If have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The flat is being advertised for rental not sale.
The Leaseholder denies that he ever entered into an agreement with me and I have an e-mail in which he states this.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The Leaseholder has also refused to apply for planning permission to drop the kerb
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
This is not detailed information, based on the fact that that you assumed the flat was up for sale, you have told me nothing I did not know already and I am not satisfied with this service.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Apologies- I thought your neighbour was selling.

On the basis that he has not kept to his side of the agreement, you are indeed legally entitled to reinstate the wall.

Alternatively, if you left matters as they are, the only guaranteed way of getting your monies back from him would be to issue small claims County Court proceedings against him. You can do this online, but it is whether you want to risk the possibility of going to Court and winning your case. Here is the link- https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/overview

Other than the above, you could just sit tight and wait for him to eventually sell and raise it then.

I hope this helps and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you this has never been about the costs, I wish to regain my privacy and re-instate the garden, this arrangement has never worked out, as driving over the pavement is illegal, and no dropped kerb meant cars would park across the opening anyway.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.

Hi, thanks. Hope it all goes well for you.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10354
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions