How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Me and my partner both live in a house which was purchased 4

Resolved Question:

Hi , me and my partner both live in a house which was purchased 4 years ago but in my partners name as she had a better credit rating ....i was involved an everything right from the start from setting the mortgage up to finding the property , i pay most of the bills including the mortgage and the loan we took out to upgrade the property which i have done since day 1 as i am the main earner in the house . we both have a 7 month child together but are not married but engaged ... my question is if we were to separate where would i stand as the house is not in my name and we are not married , and would marriage make a difference ? thanks in advance .
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

Did you protect your interest with a Declaration of Trust at the time of the purchase?

Was it always agreed by both of you that it was a joint venture?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
no declaration of trust in place as we were planning on getting married which we held back as my partner got pregnant and had our daughter 7 months ago , it was always agreed that it was a joint venture as a couple , the only reason the property was purchased in my partners name was because we were both first time buyers and she had the better credit rating .
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

Is separation a possibility?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the Mortgage and Loans?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
house is valued at 90k 68k outstanding on the mortgage and the loan was for 8k not sure how much is left on that but 3 years into a 5 year loan so less than half i guess give or take
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Clare replied 6 months ago.

My apologies for the delay

The fact that you are not named on the Deeds on the face of it means that you have no legal interest in the property.

HOWEVER it is clear that this was always meant to be a joint venture and you have clearly been a considerable financial contributor which means that you do have a potential financial claim on the equity - and could make a claim using the Trusts of Land and Appointment of Trustees Act if need be.

You can read more about such claims here

https://www.slatergordon.co.uk/media/5139437/land-disputes-a-guide-to-procedureweb.pdf

If you were married matters would have been easier as there would have been no doubt that the property was a matrimonial asset to be shared between you

However you need to be aware that the priority will be the housing needs of the children and you may well have to wait until the child is 18 to recover any money from the property.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33514
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.