How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am buying a flat which is leasehold with share of

Resolved Question:

Hi,I am buying a flat which is leasehold with share of freehold.I have a small dog. Please can you explain the following statement, i dont remember the exact phrase but its basically:No bird, dog or other animal which may cause annoyance to owner lessee or occupyer.My solicitor said this is only applicable if the animal is considered a nuisance and not an animal ban. Is that correct?Also, my dog does not bark or cause any other problems, in fact she is quite old and really just sleeps. If someone were to object, would they have to prove in court that the dog was a nuisance, which I think would not be possible.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

The wording you have provided me with does mean that you are indeed entitled to keep a dog, PROVIDED he/she does not become a nuisance (whether that be by barking/messing in the communal areas).

If any neighbours were to complain about your dog, it would have to be investigated, and if there was evidence that he/she was a nuisance, they could serve Notice on you demanding that your dog be removed immediately. If you were to object, they would have to take you to Court!

So, provided you are 100% confident that he/she is not going to bark, you are perfectly fine to proceed with your purchase.

I hope this helps, and if so, please don't forget to rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Thanks,It is also a share of freehold. 1 of 8. No communual areas, I have my own entrance and garden. I also know that others have pets according to the estate agent.What would constitute as a nuisance and presumably if it went to court they would have to prove it?For example, if someone were to knock at my door, the dog may bark maybe once, but i think this is entirely normal, she would not bark continuously for any amount of time. I dont think that would constitute as a nuisance?
I always pick up after my dog, even though it is my own private garden.Thanks.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Even though you own a share in the Freehold, you are still under a duty to comply with the terms of the Lease, and hence why this covenant is important.

What is a nuisance comes down to the facts of each case, but it would be to the other residents to prove your dog was being a nuisance. If other people have pets, this certainly goes in your favour, and provided your dog was not barking continuously or for any length of time, a mere bark every now and then, would not constitute a nuisance. I don't therefore think you have much to worry about.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10233
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.