How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I live in a leasehold property and we have had a structural

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon,
I live in a leasehold property and we have had a structural issue and the balconies need replacing on the property. Should this be covered by buildings insurance which is paid yearly by the tenants, as this has been added as a maintenance charge.
Thank you for your time
Kind regards
Lorraine Mehigan
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

What is the cause of the structural issue resulting in the problem please?

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The reinforced concrete holding the bacon use some have started to crumble and therefore require replacing for safety reasons. The structural surveyor has recommended they be replaced. The management company have also only received one quote.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Holding the balconies
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Did the structural surveyor give a reason why they have started to crumble? Is it just wear and tear or was there some "event" (eg. subsisndence, storm, fire etc). .

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
They have stated wear and tear.
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Thanks. Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

It does not sounds like you are going to be able to make a buildings insurance claim for the balconies.

Typical buildings insurance covers “event risk”, such as storms, fire

, explosion, lightning , earthquake • Subsidence, • Storm and flood • Malicious damage • Theft • Water leaking from tanks or pipes • Falling trees or branches • Television, radio-signal or satellite apparatus breaking or collapsing • Riot • Impact by aircraft, other flying devices, or any vehicle or animal • Oil leaking from heating systems.

Where one of these incidents occurs and causes damage you can make a buildings insurance claim because it is cause by one of these insured risk.

Simple wear and tear over time is not an insured risk. This means that it is likely not covered by the buildings insurance policy and therefore no claim with a prospect of success could be made.

For this reason the repairs would have to be paid for by the leaseholder as part of their service charges, as is normally the case with standard leases.

Therefore it would appear that such costs have corrected been included as part of the service charge.

However, you can pressure them to arrange a further quote for the works if you consider that the first is not competitive..

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions