How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Tenant new agreement after ten years, i moved in to the flat

Resolved Question:

tenant new agreement after ten years
JA: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: i moved in to the flat 10 yrss ago have not had copy of the old agreement at request of old land lord who died last year the son has no handed over to a agentsy who have now issued a agreement with a lot of rules and regulation is this leagal
JA: Brilliant. Thank you. I'll now take you to a secure page to place your deposit with JustAnswer. Once the deposit is received, we'll continue helping you with your question.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Do you mean that you originally had an assured shorthold tenancy agreement which expired a long time ago and was not renewed and now you have been sent a new tenancy agreement to execute?

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
no on going as have been here 10 years
i have parkinsons have trouble typing can we talk
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
are you there
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

I cannot have a telephone conversation because I cannot give specific advice, only general questions/answers.

Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
ok
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

If your most recent assured shorthold tenancy agreement has expired (whether it was ten years ago or just one year ago) then the agent has not done anything illegal by requiring you to execute a new tenancy agreement.

It’s standard practice.

If your previous tenancy agreement has expired then in order to evict you the landlord would have to serve a section 21 notice on you requiring possession and giving you 2 months notice, with such notice to expire at the end of a rent period.

Similarly, as your previous agreement has expired you would only have to give one months notice with such notice to expire at the end of a rent period in order to leave the property. This is most likely why they have sent the new tenancy to you to execute, it’s because they want to be assured they will receive rent for the next year.

If you do not execute the tenancy agreement then there is a risk that the agent will serve the s21 notice to evict you.

I am sorry that I could not have better news for you.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thank you i will contact if need be
Maurice
Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

You're welcome. Please remember to leave positive feedback..

Expert:  Thomas replied 6 months ago.

You can leave positive feedback by using the stars at the top of the page..

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.