How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I moved into my house 3 years ago and have honoured an

Resolved Question:

I moved into my house 3 years ago and have honoured an agreement that the previous occupier had with my next door nieghbour. About using my drive to get to there landlocked garage. Now my next door neighbour has passed on and the son is selling the house and garage.
Do I still have to honour the agreement or can I erect a bollard on my land preventing vehicular access to the garage but still allowing access by foot.
On the deeds it does specify that my neighbours are granted access but no garage is on the deeds it just shows a pathway.
Many thanks.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi, do you know how long your predecessor allowed the neighbour to use the driveway belonging to your house? Was this always by mutual consent? I take it that there is no agreement in writing? I look forward to hearing from you. Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Don't know to be honest both parties have past on now & dont know how long the garage has been there. Is that even an issue. Just thought what ever agreement they had over acess would have dissolved now. What repercussions could there be if I did erect a bollard on my land.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry Al didn't see the full message.
No there's nothing in writing it was just a verbal agreement.
Andy
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi Andy, apologies for the delay. The reason I was asking about your predecessor and whether formal consent was ever issued is because under law, a party acquires "an easement by prescription" (which is a right to carry on using the right of way that the party has been exercising) if they have exercised the right for a period of 20 years or more WITHOUT the formal consent of the owner of the land n which they exercise the right. It sounds to me that the use of driveway has always been with your and your predecessors formal consent so my opinion is that NO formal easement has been created and hence your neighbour has not acquired any legal right to pass over your land to gain access to their garage. However, you have mentioned that the neighbours Deeds do indeed give them a right over your driveway, so whatever is the nature of this right is still in place and your neighbour is allowed to carry on exercising this right. If the right grants your neighbour a right of way on foot, for example, this right continues. As regards ***** ***** bollards, this would be acceptable PROVIDED it does not hinder your neighbours right to exercise the right granted to them under their Deeds. So, if the right is to cross your land on foot, as long as the bollards don't prevent them from doing this, you are fine to proceed. I hope this assists and sets out the legal position. Please let me know if you require any further clarification. I will be online on and off all evening. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10345
Experience: LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Al
It would be a single bollard that would restrict a car going in the garage but would not restrict access on foot or bicycle and could be used for storage of lawn mowers or what ever. It's just the fact that I don't want neighbours cars up and down my drive that's all. Worst case scenario is a landlord gets it and let's it to some youngster who has a car with a big exhaust reving it up and down the side of my house.
Anyway I think you've confirmed my thoughts and answered my questions
Many thanks Andy

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.