How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10451
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If it's a shared boundary fence do I need my neighbours

Resolved Question:

Hi
If it's a shared boundary fence do I need my neighbours permission to alter the fence ,I will be paying for the work to be done ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi, if it is a shared boundary fence, you should get the consent of your neighbour before you alter it. This is because you are both jointly liable for maintaining it. As you intend paying, I would certainly hope that your neighbour does not object. If you do proceed without his consent, he could, in theory, take civil action against you- but would involve him taking Court action which is probably highly unlikely bearing in mind the potential legal costs it would cost him! I hope this helps and if so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions