How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a landlord and have issued my tenant with a section 21

Resolved Question:

I am a landlord and have issued my tenant with a section 21 notice which runs out today. The tenant who is named on the agreement left the property the end of last month leaving his partner and children in the property. How do I stand with getting them out of the property? Have tried to fill out an accelerated possession but all the forms only relate to the person named on the contract. Is there a different route I should be taking as she is not named on the contract?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Why won't they leave? Have they responded?

Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The only contact I have had is from Cornwall housing asking me to extend the time she has to move out and this was today!
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Ok. Then you need to issue possession proceedings. You can't evict without a court order.

You need to complete form n5 and submit it to court.

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n005-eng.pdf

The court will list the matter down and decide whether to give possession. As she has no right to remain the court will.

Then and only then can you instruct bailiffs to evict.

But you must not evict without a court order.

Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?

Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I started to fill out the n5 form but they ask for the name on the agreement who is no longer at the property I am not seeking an order against him he has left? The form does not allow you to deviate.
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

No. You just need to complete it as best you can.

You may need to complete form n1 instead and just out everything down the best you can.

Does that clairfy? Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Completing the form the best I can and completing it in the right way in my favour are miles apart. What does the form n1 entail?
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

Just that you want possession and why. It's a more generic form.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok thank you. Scott
Expert:  Ash replied 6 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please Scott, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.