How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

What will be my status if i want to purchase number 9

Customer Question

https://legaldocuments.eigroup.co.uk/show/sew/10/20160713 what will be my status if i want to purchase number 9 Armoury Terrace Ebbw Vale
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

I clicked the link but it did not connect to a document or property details.

Can you give me further details or attach a pdf of the document via 5he paperclup

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
http://www.auctionhouse.co.uk/southwales/auction/lot/79164
if you go to bottom of the page you can open the documents under legal documents button
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My questions are
is it on offer freehold of no:9 armoury terrace?
is there any binding responsibilities to neighbouring properties?
is there a restriction of changing internal setting?
is there a connection with freehold and neighbour property lease?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

I cannot see the particulars of the property.

All I can see is a sign in page:

Existing Passport Users

Sign in to Auction Passport

Email Address:

Password:

Remember my login on this computer

forgotten your password | need help logging in

New to Auction Passport?

Why Register?

  • Bid for properties on our online auctions
  • Fast track system for accessing legal documents
  • Save time re-entering your details on auctioneer web sites
  • Email document link direct to your solicitor
  • Direct access to previously viewed legal documents
  • View auctions live online
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
they are all in my google drive i am downloading through your websites +add files option
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
all is attached
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
another one
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
can you see them now?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
another
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
how soon you can respond to my questions please?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

The title states leasehold.

What does the particulars in the auction catalogue say? Freehold or leasehold?

Rights which benefit or effect the property are shown in register A. Obligations are set out in register c.

The old Conveyance will give further details.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

From experience you should get the title inspected by a solicitor before the auction. Title inspection is a thorough process and takes at least a couple of hours to review documents write a report send is beyond the scope of this service.

Be careful as the auction can be the place of last resort for sellers who cannot offload a property for some reason. Not always but it does happen. You will need the title carefully checked prior to bid.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i cannot get an answer of legal jargon from the paperwork i go through in 15 minutes? They are basic questions and your answers are quite square they are not case sensitive

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.