How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have signed a false tenancy agreement due to pressure from

Resolved Question:

I have signed a false tenancy agreement due to pressure from my husband. I do not actually live in the address. How do I find out who the landlord is? My husband has all the papers. I do not know the landlord and I do not know any of the terms on the agrrement. I need to figure ouut the terms of the tenancy agreement to terminate the contract.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Do you know the property address?

Kind fregards

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I do! Shall I tell it to you? I found out the owner on land register but not the landlord
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

MicrosoftInternetExplorer402DocumentNotSpecified7.8Normal0

Hi

Thanks for your patience.

The registered proprietor of the property on the land registry title is ultimately who the landlord of the tenancy is.

They may have appointed an agent to act on their behalf in order to grant the tenancy, so that the “landlord” that you actually deal with during most of the tenancy is someone else. However, there is no central registry of tenancies so you are not likely to be able to find out.

So, I would write to the landlord/registered proprietor at the address for service noted on the land registry title and refer them to you problem. Ask for them to provide you with details of the agent (if any) appointed for the purpose of the tenancy agreement and take it from there.

The only other possibility might be to search on of the three deposit protection schemes to see if the deposit given for the tenancy is lodged with them. They may be able to confirm the agent for the landlord. The schemes are the three links first bullet pointed on the following page:

https://www.gov.uk/deposit-protection-schemes-and-landlords/overview

I am sorry that I could not have better news for you.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. If you are satisfied then please leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
On the land register it doesnt have an address it says "incorporated in british islands"Also I never signed to pay any rent. I never paid a deposit. I just stated that I live at the property. Could they claim for rent even though I didnt agree to pay rent? Could they claim for damages etc even though I never lived at the property?
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Well, that sounds like it's company, in which case you will have to do a company search and then write to them at the registered company address.

If you signed simply as an "occupier" and not as tenant then you would probably not be sued for rent. However, if you signed as "tenant" then you could be sued.

Please remember to leave feedback

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what should i write to them? that i request details of the landlord and my tenancy agreement? Do i have any law within which i can request the details? Could they sue me for some extortianete amoutn jsut for the sake of it? saying i have caused 5 million pounds worth of damage for example? is that possible, or would they have to prove it somehow?
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

Yes, you would have to write to them to request a copy of the tenancy agreement to check your break/termination rights.

If there was damage caused to the property as result of the tenancy then they would be able to sue you for breach of contract. They can't just pluck figures out of the air though; they must show actualy financial loss with evidence in order to claim a sum of money.

Please leave feedback

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If they dont answer me what can I do? I read somewhere I have right to know the landlords details within 21 days
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

They have to answer you. They must provide you with information within 21 days, otherwise they could be fined.

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
if they sued me it wouldnt actually matter that I dont and didn't live there? I was forced to sign the agreement by my violent husband (and I have proof of the violence)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

Hi,

It most likely would not matter that you did not live there. You signed the tenancy agreement and it is therefore legally binding.

It's awful that your husband put pressure on you, but it does not affect the landlord's rights in these circumstances because they did not pressure you or put you under duress

Please remember to leave feedback

Tom

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Thomas replied 10 months ago.

You have not leave feedback. Please do so using the stars at the top of the page..

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions