How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10230
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

A neighbour has a planning permission application 2 storey

Resolved Question:

Hi,
A neighbour has a planning permission application for a 2 storey extension being built over a shared driveway. In my deeds it states that;
'The land has the benefit of a right of way over part of the passageway
not included in the title.'
The driveway is between our houses and historically was used to access a garage on my property that we have removed, there was never a garage in their garden. We both have private driveways to the front so parking isn't an issue. The shared driveway is not used for cars but is used as an entrance to and from the rear of the properties. They will be building over their side and will lose this access.
My concerns are that although I don't have an issue with them building there, it explicitly says that I have right of way over that part of their land. I don't want to be in the position later that if we or them sold, it would be picked up on sale of the house and cause an issue. I'd like to know whether there is anything that can be put in place to save any legal issues later down the line if a sale of either property was to occur.
Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your enquiry.

You are right in being slightly concerned over the proposed extension. The neighbour should of course not be building over the shared access, so you have 2 options-

1. Write to him, via a Solicitor, threatening injunction proceedings if he does build.

2. If you are happy for him to proceed, which I think you are, you both would need to enter into a Deed, releasing your right of way. This Deed would need to be drafted by his Solicitor and registered at the Land Registry. This would in effect then extinguish your right of way.

To be honest, it is more of a problem to your neighbour if the above is not done- as any potentially Buyer of his property will be advised not to proceed, on the grounds that you could, in theory, request that any extension be removed!

It would therefor be in your neighbour's interest to get the Deed done and for him to pay for both his and your legal fees in executing the Deed.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

If I have helped, please would you be kind enough to rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks for your answer. Clarifies a lot of the concerns I had. I have attached my title deed. To note it also says in my title deed;'The part of the side passageway included in the title is subject to rights of way.'Does this mean they have a right of way over the shared drive also which would imply that if I wanted to build there I would also be infringing on the title deed. If we do as above and have their solicitor approach the land registry and extinguish the right of way it would enable us both to act as we please on our land and not cause issues later on.I have no intention of stopping their works, just wanted to clarify.Thank you.
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi Mark,

Thanks for your reply. I confirm that both parties share a right of way over the other's half. So, it would make sense for the Deed to release each other's right of way over the other's drive. I would still try and get your neighbour to pay your legal fees, but it comes down to bargaining at the end of the day. Good luck. Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10230
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.