How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 9181
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I need some advise please regarding my daughters property

Customer Question

Good morning. I need some advise please regarding my daughters property down in London.
She recently purchased a ground floor flat and came home last night to find two rooms badly flooded from water coming from the flat above. The flat in question is tenanted. How and from whom does she seek financial recourse?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Do you know what caused the leak from the flat above?

Has the inundation now stopped?

Has anyone spoken to the tenant or the landlord of the flat above?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My daughter went straight to speak to the tenant who told her the washing machine had been pulled out and pushed back into place but obviously a pipe had become misplaced in the process.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.

Thank you. It is the fault of the landlord if it is some kind of defective installation. It is the fault of the tenant if it’s not a defective installation but the tenant has misused the equipment in some way which appears to be the case here.

Your daughter may have insurance to pay for the damage but she doesn’t have to do this through her own insurance. If the tenant has insurance, it is up to the tenant whether the tenant puts it to his insurance or not.

If he does not have insurance or refuses to put it through his own insurance, then your daughter pursues the tenant directly through the small claims court if necessary.

If doing that, she would need to get three quotations for having the work done and then get the work done, pay the bill, and then pursue the tenant.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

It does not cost you anything but helped me greatly.

Best wishes.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.

Related Property Law Questions