How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

We own house with a garage which is separate structure.When

Customer Question

We own house with a garage which is separate structure.When purchased the property in 1992 the garage was (although separate to the structure of the house) sold to us for an inclusive price including the garage. We recieived communication in 2010 (some 18 Years on)a letter informing us that they had acquired a lease on the garage and requested a yearly rental.I have asked for a copy of the legal documents to support their claim but they have to date ignored may request and are now threatening to pursue me for the out standing rental My question is what can I now do to remove this threat and establish the legality of my claim that the action taken by the property company has no legal standing
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Is the house and the garage freehold or leasehold?

On the Land Registry title plan, is the garage included within the area edged red?

Is this ground rent that they are claiming and if so, how much and over what period of time?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The house is freehold,we do not have the title plan and intend to request for a copy of the title deeds. I have requested from the company (Peveral which the residents employ to manage the estate ) for further a better details of their claim of having a lease rights on the garage,mindful that we have been in residence for 24 years.To date I have not had a responce and they are now threatening to pursue the outstanding rent for the garage of £8.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 2 months ago.

If the ground rent for the garage £8 per annum under the terms of the lease, the limitation period is 12 years and hence, the maximum they can claim would be £98. The may be the provision in the lease however for you to have to pay the costs of this going to court which would normally mean that even though it Small Claims Court, you would have to pay their solicitors fees.

You would need to see the lease.

If the garage has an address, you can get the deeds from the land registry for £3 and £3 for the plan by following this link!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/

you could also get the title deeds to your house.

If the garage has no address, you will need to do a Search of the Index Map at the Land Registry by completing form SIM

and sending it to the land Registry with a plan of the area and the garage edged red. You could use a copy of the plan for your house if the garage is shown on it.

Inbox 6 on the SIM, you would put “shown edged red” on the attached plan.

The service is free. The land registry will then write back to you with a title number and you can then get the deeds from the link I gave you at the top of this reply.

Once you have the deeds, you will then need to complete form OC2 to get a copy of the lease from the Land Registry which will usually cost you £20.

You will then know what obligations you have under the terms of the lease.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Remus2004



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • Remus2004's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice.
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • chatham-chamber's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.