How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 238
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

Is a tenant leagally responsible accidental fire starting if

Resolved Question:

Is a tenant leagally responsible for an accidental fire starting if there is found to be no working smoke detector in the property and I'd a deed of surrender is signed by the landlord stating that "The landlord hereby agrees to release the tenant from all liability costs claims and demands arising in respect of non observance or non performance as the case may be of the tenant covenants and the conditions contained or referred to in the lease."
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Is this residential or commercial?

Are you the tenant or the landlord?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My son was a tenant in November 2014 and has yesterday received a Letter from a company called BLM. Threatening legal action
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
my son fell asleep with two tea lights on which started a fire he was told that if he signed a deed of surrender and gave up his deposit there would be no further action provided he also agreed to take no part in any leagal action against the landlord at any point in the future
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Prior to Oct 2015 there was no law on smoke detectors in single let dwellings but there was in lettings of multiple occupation.

Was is a hmo?

Has your Don made a claim against the landlord or demand for return of the deposit?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
This property was not classed as an HMO my son signed a deed of surrender and paid the landlord 525 pounds as the deed of surrender states that the landlord hereby releases the torment from all liability costs claims and demands whatsoever arising out of or in respect of non observance or non performance can the landlord sue my son
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Without seeing the document I can only go by what you have commented previously. If it says the tenant is released from all liability, costs, claims, expenses, obligations whatsoever in relation to the incident and the tenancy agreement then the landlord should not be able to sue your son.

I hope this helps. Do let me know if you have any questions or queries. Please can I ask you to accept / rate my reply, many thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 238
Experience: Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions