How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My question is there several large trees in my neighbours

Resolved Question:

Hi my name is*****
My question is there several large trees in my neighbours garden adjoining the boundary fence these conifers are now in the region of 40' high and the spread covers a 3rd of my garden, they are next to my outbuildings and I am worried that the roots could damaged my property, I have ask my neighbour in the past if he would keep the trees under control but he refuses to do anything about them. I,v checked with local Council and there is no TLO,s on the trees. Do I have to apply to the courts to make him keep the trees under control.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Have you had a survey done at all please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I am a professional builder and have had experience in the past of trees doing damage to buildings, but no I have,nt at this point had any tree specicalist look at the trees.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Ok. You should get a survey and this would deal with the actual or risk of damage. That is helpful because then if it goes to Court, you can rely on it.

Once you have the report you can share it with your neighbour and this will deal about what can be done.

But as for the trees anyway, anything which overhangs then you are entitled to cut back to the boundary line.

if the neighbour refuses to carry out the work then you can seek a Court order.

You would need to complete form N208:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n208-eng.pdf

Also form N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

The Court will list the matter for hearing and you can use the report. The Judge will decide whether to make an order requiring the neighbour to carry out the work.

If the Court does and the neighbour refuses this is contempt of Court which he could be warned, fined or sent to prison

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks but I am retired now and really do want to spend loads of money, trying to protect my property because my neighbour won,t do anything about this, do i really have to wait until any Damaged is done.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

You need to see what the report says. If it says that damage could be done then you can take pre-emptive action.

But you cant do anything without a report

Does that clarify?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Sorry but plus if I cut back the over hanging branches this could make the trees unstable
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

Yes, you cant do that. You can only cut back to what is safe.

But you really need a report.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Thanks can you give any idea what sort of cost I,m likely to incur.
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

£280 for the Court fee.

I dont know about the report- you would need to compare prices.
You may be entitled to fee remission for the court fees.

Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thanks for your help, but do you know if I could get any help money wise to do all this
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

It would only be the cost of the original report nothing else.

Sadly I can only tell you what the law is.

Can I help with anything else today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No, thanks for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 10 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions