How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

How do i gift my property to my 2 sons? I have not yet

Resolved Question:

How do i gift my property to my 2 sons? I have not yet registered the house in myname; I inherited it from my mother
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Is your mother then only registered owner of the property on the land registry title?

Is there a reason why you have not registered it in your name?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
a) Yes, my mother is the registered owner of the property on the land registry title(b) I haven't yet registered it in my name, because : I want to buy the leasehold (whichis currently 950ish years) and am not sure how to go about it : I feel it would be easier if the property was simply transferred from "mum" to "sons" on the leasehold- I'm possibly wrong, though : I am wary of registering the property to my name, mainly because I have readthat the gvt is selling off the Land Registry office, and I don't want to get lost in the system as such : And finally, I absolutely loathe burocracy - It scares me rigid and am frightened of making a mistakeJill
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Okay.

When did your mother pass away?

Is there a mortgage on the property?

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Mum died February 2013, and the property is mortgage free for...oh..25 years? It was paid off before my dad died in 1988.
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Okay.

Did you obtain a grant of probate?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Basically, because more than 2 years has passed since your mother has passed away you cannot not carry out a legal variation to the Will.

This means that you must inherit the property, rather than backdating to the will to cut out it passing to you.

However, because there is no mortgage on the property it will be fairly straightforward for you to now transfer the property to your sons provided that you have the grant of probate. The land registry are good with simple registrations of transfers like this when they are submitted electronically by a solicitor under the Land Rgeistry’s Document Registration Service.

If you were to attempt to do this yourself then it would be time consuming and tricky because you would have to apply to register by post, which can take a lot longer any way but even more so because you may have to correct an error in the application which the land registry write to you about.

Additionally, the lease will probably require a notice of transfer to be served on the landlord and/or managing agent and the solicitor can check in this regard.

A solicitor would charge in the region of £350 + VAT to arrange the transfer, register it via document registration at land registry and to serve any required notice and this is really what you should do if you wish to avoid delay and hassle.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
basically..I need a solicitor to email Land registry with all the relevant documents for my name to become registered owner as such, and then the same procedure for my sons? Or is the "Gifting" bit another transaction? Do I have to use a solicitor who specialises in any particular field, or may I use (not quite the right term, I realise) our own familly solicitor, who's helped 3 generations of us make our wills? I'm not not sure what she specialises in, in particular, but I know she doesn't do criminal cases as such. Thanks so far for your help, you've been very clear and concise.
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

If you want to avoid potential adminstrative delays (as you have stated) then you need to instruct a property solicitor.

They will arrange the transfer of the property to your son's by way of gift and give you the required pre-tranfer advice.

You can try to instruct your family solicitor, but I would check that they have access to Land Registry Document Registration Service to aid the quick resgitration of the transfer at Land Registry once the transfer has completed.

Please do remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Gotcha. Now I understand the procedure more fully, I'll call my familly solicitor, check she has all the rightn accesses, as you have advised and go from there. Thank you very much indeed - I shall give you 5 stars, and hope you have a pleasant dayJill
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi Jill.

Thanks. You're welcome.

Good luck

Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions