How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My lodger pawned my TV whilst I was away. How can I get

Customer Question

My lodger pawned my TV whilst I was away. How can I get compensated for this.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Is the lodger still living with you?

Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no, not necessary for live discussion. If I picked that option it was in error.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Nope, thats clear.
Thanks
Please confirm that I have not been charged any more for this question, this was 'advertised' as a free question based on the payment for the Q, I asked you about the 'removal of a stubborn tenant'
Thanks and regards
David
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.

One question. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Related Property Law Questions