How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a freeholder (Lessor) on a property. The flat upstairs

Resolved Question:

I am a freeholder (Lessor) on a property. The flat upstairs belongs to the Lesse. The ceiling/ floor has collapsed between the two propertys and the occupant is refdusing to answer my calls or knocks at door.
In the lease agreement I can enter the property without permission after 7 days notice has been given.
Do I need to go through a court to get access or inform the police
thanks
Deborah
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello Deborah my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you given 7 days notice please?
Was this in writing?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Notice was served on the 29th July, so 7 days expires 4th Aug 2016
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Ok, so after 4th August you can. No you dont need to inform the Police or the Court. However I would just notify the Police to cover your back.

I would also make sure you have a witness there too, just to make sure you are not accused of doing anything improper.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
ALex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I will have to drill off his locks.
would this be consdiered criminal damage?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

I would get a Locksmith around - that way its above board.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My proposal is as follows
I would be doing it with my builder so we can estimate the cost of work to be done.
The bulider would drill off locks then I would make good the door and secure property with a padlock.
The lessor would then have to contact me to get the key to access his property
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes, you would need to leave a notice on the door though, you cant just not say you have entered and leave without a key.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I would be leaving full instrustions via post, via social media, and a notice stuck on the door.
I'm inclinded to contact his family also to let them know in advance that we are entering their Fathers property and to be aware of it
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Also, if he refuses to pay the costs of repair. I would have to take him to court, The ultimate sanction is Forfeiture of Lease.
Is this a likely outcome into todays Courts or would there just be a charge on his property ?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes you could do that.

Does that clarify? Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I will
many thanks
Deborah
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Thanks Deborah. All the very best. Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.