How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a joint mortgage with my wife which we separated 4

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have a joint mortgage with my wife which we separated 4 and a half years ago. My Ex Wife still lives at the marital home whilst i am still paying. There are no children as they are all grown up. My question is if the house was repossessed and after paying the lender back and all the court fees, solicitor fees are fully settled etc. once the lender has sold the property and there is surplus money for example £20,000 what happens to this money?
Kind regards
James
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?

Why do you not simply force the sale of the property?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi Clare, the house is worth about £130K and on mortgage is £70k. The main reason is it will be a long drawn out procedure and very costly. the main reason is that my wife does not reply to any correspondence, hence mediation, the mortgage lender and me.

Kind Regards

James

Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

Given that repossession will cost many thousands of pounds - and will take many months in fact starting a divorce and obtaining an Order for sale will be relatively cheap and likely to be sorted within a year

In the event that there is a repossession the proceeds of sale will be held until you and your wife agree how they should be divided between you

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi Clare,

Thanks for your response. In this scenario who holds onto the funds the (lender}?

Kind regards

James

Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

The lender to start with - although they will send it to be held in Central Court funds if the matter drags on

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your reply!

Kind regards

James

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi Clare, If my home is repossessed would this have an impact on my current credit card circumstances even thou i have not missed any payment nor will i in the future? In other words if I was to purchase an item within my credit limit this will have no effect? I am aware that if i was to apply for further credit that it would have an effect.

Kind regards

James

Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

It will not impact on your current Credit Card - although you may find that they lower your limit.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi Clare, thank you for your reply.

Does that mean the C/Card companies will be informed of my repossession?

kind Regards

James

Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.

It will be noted on your credit record

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for your reply clare!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions