How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother gave myself and my 3 siblings her house by way of

Customer Question

My mother gave myself and my 3 siblings her house by way of a deed of gift in 1998 on the verbal understanding that she can live in the property rent free for as long as remains there. We pay the building insurance and for the up keep of the property.
My Question is do we need to have a landlords cert. for the gas and electric and do we need a written tenancy agreement with her ?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How much is the property worth?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
approx. £135,000
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

How old is your mother now?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
86 yrs old
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Why, does the value of the property and my mothers age have any bearing on our obligations / responsibility as Landlords?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I checked the value to ensure that this was not a matter where Inheritance Tax was a problem.

I checked your mother's age to see if this was a matter where the Local Authority might take issue and call this deliberate Deprivation of Assets - which is still a possibility.

Since that is indeed the case then yes it would be sensible to make it as official as possible.

In addition you may find that it is a breach of your Insurance if you do NOT have the correct certificates in place even for a "tenancy" such as this

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Are there any financial implications to myself and my siblings as a result of allowing our mother to live at the property rent free ?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I checked the value to ensure that this was not a matter where Inheritance Tax was a problem.

I checked your mother's age to see if this was a matter where the Local Authority might take issue and call this deliberate Deprivation of Assets - which is still a possibility.

Since that is indeed the case then yes it would be sensible to make it as official as possible.

In addition you may find that it is a breach of your Insurance if you do NOT have the correct certificates in place even for a "tenancy" such as this

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The latest answer you gave appears to be a summery of my previous questions -You had already answered my question about inheritance tax,certification, deliberate deprivation of assets (which as I previously mentioned was completed over twenty years ago, so don't consider to be an issue).The matter I required an answer to was - Are there any financial implications to myself and my siblings as a result of allowing our mother to live at the property rent free ? for example, would we be liable to pay tax for rent which although we have never received, the law may determine should have been paid at the current/ previous market rate by our mother ?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 months ago.

I am sorry - I was not aware that I had answered any previous questions for you.

Do not be too confident about the 20 years - there is no time limit so far the Local Authority is concerned.

You are allowed to let your mother live there rent free - there is no question of being taxed on rent you chose not to charge.

The only potential issue would be the Insurance one

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.