How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question
propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 288
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I am looking to buy a plot of land (1acre of agricultural

Resolved Question:

I am looking to buy a plot of land (1acre of agricultural field) at the rear of my property and the agent is asking me to pay the vendors legal and agent fees, is he entitled to ask me for this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Many thanks for your question.

It is all down to negotiation. There is no set in stone rule. It is generally the case that each party pays it's own fees. However, it is generally the case that a developer will pay a landowner's fees in respect of an option agreement.

Sometimes a seller can get away with asking the buyer to pay if the buyer is keen or there is a lot of interest. Sometimes a buyer will offer to pay fees as an added incentive.

It all depends on circumstances.

Do you have any questions or queries in respect of my answer. I am happy to assist further if I can.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your prompt response, would it be a viable approach to refuse to pay these fees, citing the savings the vendor would be making through this sale of the avoidance of a larger capital gains tax payment?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 1 year ago.

You can make whatever suggestions you wish.

You are not obliged to agree to pay the fees.

Have you been told how much the fees are? If they insist you could offer to pay a proportion.

Please can I kindly request that you accept /positive rate my reply otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you today. Many thanks.

propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you