How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am looking to get an anti-harassment injunction against a

Resolved Question:

I am looking to get an anti-harassment injunction against a residential property that is on the boundary wall of the work units I work from. He has cctv 24/7 pressed against his window, balls and shouts at the unit holders, is harassing us, intimidating us and generally being a nuisance. Do I have enough with signed statements to get an injunction against him? He is also taking photographs of a 4yr old boy when he is on the work site and a 13yr old girl.
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: Are his actions harassment, stalking and a breach of our Human Rights? He even has video footage of us walking to and from the toilet block
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you reported this to the Police at all?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello,
Yes I have an open Police case against this person. He has systematically harassed unit holders. My landlord's file against him includes his throwing human excrement across the yard, his wife standing topless at the window (which looks directly in the yard). He uses foul language towards the unit holders.
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Ok then you should continue to report incidents to the Police.

But you can get an injunction yourself by completing forms N1:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n016a-eng.pdf

The court will list the matter down for a hearing and decide whether to grant an injunction. If the Court does and he breaches it, this could be contempt of Court and he may be warned, fined or sent to prison.

But you should make sure you document all incidents.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He systematically reports one of the units to the Council and fire service, saying he can smell gas, he can hear the launderette. The unit holder has passed every single inspection without exception. But he continues to report the unit, of which the Council and Fire service have had enough of him, as he is wasting their time. He takes photographs of vehicles that come on site outside of our planning department restrictions, but is failing to tell the Council the vehicles are using the unit that has 24/7 access and is not subject to the same planning restriction the other units are.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Completing N1 and N16a, do I have to notify him, or can I just apply to the court? Also, do you have any idea what this will cost me?
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

Yes he will need to be served a copy

You can get one ex-parte but then he would need to be served as there will be a return hearing.

The initial fee to issue the matter is £280

Does that clarify? Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Lovely, thank you for your help.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
One quick thing, you say the initial matter is £280, what other court fees would I then have for just for N1 and N16A
Expert:  Ash replied 5 months ago.

You would have a hearing fee if it came to a contested trial.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.