How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

A shared owned right of way has been blocked by the other

Resolved Question:

A shared owned right of way has been blocked by the other party I need a solicitor
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

Can you please let me have the precise wording of the right of way?

Has your neighbour blocked the right of way? How have they blocked it?

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi,
Are you saying that your neighbour has remove your own gate on your own land?

Tom

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The right of way access has had my own gate on the right of way which joins the neighbours front we have shared ownership
She has taken my gate away and has put double gates up it all looks like part of her garden
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

I cannot have a phone call I'm afraid.

Who's land was your gate on please? Yours or hers?

Tom

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The shared owner ship on the pathway to the back of my house it's all clearly written & out lined on my deeds
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Okay, but are the double gates that she has installed located on part of your land (even though it is supposed to be a shared access)?

Do you have the precise wording of the right of way as stated on your land registry title?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
As things stand the land does not belong to either party it is shared access. I have checked my deeds & I have the right of way .recently she has take my single gate down & put robust double gates up across the front of her house.
Which blocks my right of way
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It will take me a little while to check the wording ... Can I contact you in a little while ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Basically, it’s highly probable that the land with you gate on belongs to you or to her. With shared access, the land is generally split between two ownership (yours and hers) with rights granted to each of you over the others access.

If your gate was located on your land then she should not have removed the gate and you could enforce her reinstating the gate.

If your gate was located on her land (albeit that you have shared access) then she was probably within her rights to remove your gate or such part of your gate as was located on her land and replace it with her own gate. However, she would only be able to do this provided that your right of access through the gate was not affect. So, if the new gate is located on her land then she should provide you with a key to it. If the new gate is located on her land and you can already open it without a key then your right of access is not affected (because you are open it) and you probably would not be able to do anything about it.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 5 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7505
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.