How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am in the process of buying a flat which has an

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of buying a flat which has an outstanding maintenace bill around 30 thousand set by the council. The vendor said she will pay for the charge which is due to come 2018. How can I ensure it will be done so I will be not liable in 2018 as the new lease holder.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Is the charge registered against the land registry title of the property?

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi TomDon't know iam afraidThanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

If the maintenance bill is effectively “service charge” (ie. amounts that the seller is obligated to pay for the upkeep of the common areas of the development block) then this will only be noted on the service charge account by the landlord.

This information will be requested by your solicitor during the pre-exchange process. They will ascertain that there is a large amount owing and ask the seller’s solicitors for a solicitor’s undertaking to repay all such monies owing upon completion.

The Sellers solicitor will only give the undertaking if there is sufficient funds from the proceeds of sale. Once they have given the undertaking then you can be assured that they will repay the sum upon completion (the could be struck of if they do not comply with an undertaking) so that the property can be transferred to you in the normal way.

If the amounts owing are registered against the legal registered land registry title for the property, then the situation is the same: the seller’s solicitor will give undertaking to repay such sums in the Replies to Requisitions which are provided to your solicitor.

Either way, your solicitor will not allow the sale to proceed without ensuring that such sums are repaid by the seller upon completion.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Tom,Thanks for your reply ... my understanding is the the Maintenance charge is due in 2018 and we are in 2016 ... the work still undergoing, the seller first said I have to pay it , then because they received a low offer , the seller said she will pay it but I need to increase my offer ... but the charge hasn't come yet.. please help
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

If the works have not actually been carried out and will be invoiced in due course, then it's a matter for you to attempt to negotiate with the seller to see if they are willing to contribute.

If they are not willing to contribute then it's a simply case of bad luck and ultiamtely for you to decide whether or not you wish to proceed with the purchase knowing that you will have to pay such fees.

Please remember to leave feedback

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thanks Tom much appreciated and thank you for detailed response very happy.
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

You're welcome.

Good luck

Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

You have not left feedback on my answer yet and please do so using the stars at the top of the page.
Tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

Is there any further information you require?

I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided. If you have no further questions then please do leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Tom,What would you recommend from a legal point of view ... me paying the charge or the vendor pay it when it comes in 2018 ...Many thanks this will be my last question.
Expert:  Thomas replied 7 months ago.

Hi

There is no legal element to the question. It's simply for you to determine what is the best possible deal you can extract from the seller. If they are willing to reduce the purchase price to help you cover the future cost then you have to negotiate the best possible reduction that you can and then determine if you are willing to purchase the property at this price knowing that you will have to pay the increased maintenance charge in the future.

If they are not willing to negotiate at all then you just have to decide whether to purchase at the agreed price knowing that the future maintenance charge is coming.

I would make the point that a £30, 000.00 one-off maintenance charge is a very large amount in the scheme of leasehold maintanance charges and there will be other flats out there without the bad luck of having such a charge payable.

Please do remember to leave feedback

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions