How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I rent my flat out to tenants. I was told by the concierge

Resolved Question:

I rent my flat out to tenants. I was told by the concierge that the bailiffs came round today to break into the flat to collect a debt they owe to British gas. The tenants are currently away. I rent the flat out as fully furnished so am concerned that the bailffs will break my locks and take some of my furniture rather than the tenants property. Can I do anything?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

Do you have a forwarding address?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What do you mean?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

Do you know the tenants are still there ? Just away at the moment?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
They just away on holiday. The managing agents Savilles know that they are away on holiday. Back beginning of September.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

Is your furniture worth a large amount?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can the bailiffs break in? Set the alarms off and take stuff out of the apartment when no one is there? British gas debt?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

They can do that in the long run but they need warrants and it isn't usually something they do lightly.

Also, generally speaking a bailiff isn't interested in furniture. They want high value items like vehicles.

they don't usually break in because they are liable for any damage caused.

You could always contact the bailiffs and make clear that you own the furniture.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

They hight well ignore that but it is a safety measure to put you in a position where you can recover if they do misbehave.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
How do I contact the bailiffs though without waiting outside the flat I case they come back? And they can break in?? The tenants have only been there for less than a year so I can't see how they owe British gas so much money.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

They should have left contact details?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Noting.unless they posted through the door but of course I can't get in as tenants away.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

No, and you couldn't interrupt their post even if you could get in.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

That probably closes down that option. The only other alternative is to put a notice on teh door for the bailiffs. You could laminate it.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can they break in?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

They can do that in the long run but they need warrants and it isn't usually something they do lightly.

Also, generally speaking a bailiff isn't interested in furniture. They want high value items like vehicles.

they don't usually break in because they are liable for any damage caused.

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

It is very unlikely that they would. At this stage they won't have authority.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
They say they have a court order apparently. Oh we'll. think I will leave a letter with the concierge addressed to them with my numbers on so that they can call me. Depending on the debt I could ask Savilles to pay it and deduct from their deposit. Thank you for your help with this. Bye
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 7 months ago.

Oh yes, they will have a court order but there are stages to the actions they can take.

They can get entry though any open door or windows but they cant just kick down the door without further order.

Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Great. Thank you. They apparently had a lock smith with them checking the type of locks but maybe that was a scare tactic. They definitely scared me and I wasn't there and it isn't my debt!!! Thank you for your help. Will try and get some sleep now. Night.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions