How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

If a chain of properties is broken and the property is

Resolved Question:

If a chain of properties is broken and the property is remarketed and we make a full offer price which the seller accepted are we legally entitled to buy the property or as we have been told the chain is back on so we have lost the property
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,
Thanks for your question.

Unfortunately, any part can withdraw from a house purchase if contracts have not been exchanged yet. This is because everything is "subject to contract" until such time as contracts have been exchanged.

This means that if a party withdraws at any time before contracts are exchanged then no party can sue any other party for their loss or compel them to complete the sale or purchase.

This is regardless of whether there is a chain of properties, or if you have spent money or if you have offered the full market price.

It's regrettable and a common complaint, but there is legally nothing to be done. It's just bad luck.

Please remember to leave feedback using the starts at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Tom ,but this answer is a little unclear , we are not in the chain at all we are independent buyers via the agent and seller
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
As the house was remarketed
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

It doesn't matter if you are in a chain or not, the principle applies regardless.

If you have not exchanged contracts via solicitors then parties are free to withdraw from the transactions without any party being able to sue the other.

No owner of a property is obliged to accept an offer on their property. They can choose to sell for market price or less, they could choose to sell for £1 and no person would be able to sue them for not accepting a higher bid.

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I understand that we are not looking to sue we just need clarity as to wether we are intitled to buy the property as our offer was not anything to do with the chain as the property was put back on the open market via the agent
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

You are 100% not entitled to buy the property. The seller is free to withdraw. Even if you had offered much more than the market price the seller would still be entitled to withdraw

There is nothing you can do to compel the seller to sell you the property.

Please leave feedback

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
By the looks of things at the moment it is not the seller who has withdrawn our sale but the agent who has reopened the chain without letting us know
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

It doesn't matter. You can't do anything about it beyone appeal or complain to them

I have answered your original question, so please do leave feedback.

Tom

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank you Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions