How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Please can you advise on the following,.. We rented out a

Customer Question

Hello, please can you advise on the following,..
We rented out a property for 3 years with the rental ending on 31 January 2016. During that time we had a contract with a letting and management agency for them managing the property. We took off the rental market in March 2016 and placed the property for sale with two estate agents, one of which was the company we previously used for the rental.
We had an offer on the property on 28 June via the company who previously rented it for us, which we accepted subject to the potential purchasers selling their property. As the property is empty and the potential buyers are keen to get their children into the local school we suggested that the potential purchasers may wish to rent out the property until such time theirs has sold. This was agreed and the tenancy agreement starts tomorrow, 19 August.
The agent has made an assumption that we want a full management agreement as with the previous tenant and has assumed the terms still apply, whereas we believe this is a totally new contract given the property was taken off the rental market five months ago. As a result they are charging us fees for one months notice for removal of full management, administration fee for producing a revised agreement to reflect no management and a placement service. Totalling £500 + VAT. At no time have they sent us any contract, terms or agreement to review or sign.
Your advice would be appreciated
Thank you
Mandy Basham
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Hello Mandy my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Do you ever instruct them after to manage this one with tenant?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Ash, thanks for coming back to me. No, we haven't asked them to manage the new tenant and they haven't asked us or sent us any documentation. The circumstances with this tenant are very different to the previous. The previous tenant only occupied the property for three months of the year hence we wanted the property 'looked after' (we live away). The new tenants will be living there permanently, should have a vested interest in maintaining it and we have had the whole property improved so full management is unnecessary.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We haven't given them notice to change the terms as surely the initial contract would have ended when the previous tenant's agreement ended or, when the property was taken off the rental market?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Did you ever tell the agents they would be on different terms?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
yesterday. I asked them to advise of the terms to which they responded 'as before'. I then advised we do not require full management. They responded today saying they would deduct a total of £685 +VAT from the first months rent. This amount includes a placement fee, redrafting of the agreement (which we haven't seen) and one months notice fees.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Did you ask about the fees before you instructed them?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No. We suggested the potential purchasers may wish to rent until they sold their own property to allow them to place their children in the local school before the new term. This suggestion was accepted and so the agents progressed.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

The agents assumed it was on the same basis as before as you had not said otherwise?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It seems that way. We asked twice for the terms earlier this week when we realised that the tenants were due to move in imminently and we hadn't seen sight of any terms or the rental agreement. Just to confirm there has only been one tenant previously and he was on a three year contract. This ended in January 2016. The property was withdrawn from the rental market in March when it was placed on the 'for sale' market with the same agent. We would assume therefore that the original letting agreement was also terminated.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. Contracts be can be on several ways:

1) Oral - like when you go to the supermarket and purchase goods

2) Written

3) By conduct - this is where there has been a history of dealings and because of that everyone assumes its on the same basis.

Unless you said otherwise I do not think it would have been unreasonable of the agents to assume this was any different. You had not told them it would not be - therefore I think if it went to Court a Judge would ask, did you notify them they were engaged on different terms - if the answer is no, then I think any claim would be in the agents favour

The difficulty here is that there has been a course of dealings on a certain basis. This new contract was different but you didnt suggest otherwise.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I Want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thanks for your feedback Ash. We will continue to push back,although not through court, as at the moment it's win win all the way for them. They will also receive commission on the sale of the property. We will see how it goes! Regards, Mandy
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Indeed. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Ash
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello Ash, I thought I'd let you know the outcome of our discussions. The agent has removed the placement fees and charge for the notice period so we pleased with the result.
Thanks again for your advise
Regards
Mandy Basha
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.

Great news!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions