How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 240
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

My landlords say that the following clause makes me liable

Resolved Question:

My landlords say that the following clause makes me liable for any "cleaning repairing renewing decorating and maintaining the building" irrespective of whether it serves my demised premises or not. And that parts a,b & c are items I am liable for in addition to "cleaning repairing renewing decorating and maintaining the building". How does this make sense since a,b & c would be by definition included in "cleaning repairing renewing decorating and maintaining the building"?
THE LEASE CLAUSE:
3.3 PARTY EXPENSES AND SERVICE CHARGE
3.3.1 To pay to the landlord within 7 days of demand and on proof of expenditure
3.3.1.1 25% of either estimated or amount expended by the landlord in respect of cleaning repairing renewing decorating and maintaining the building.
a) any party walls fences gutters and drains which are or may be used or enjoyed by the occupier of the demised premises in common with any other person or persons:
b) the structural parts load bearing framework roof foundations joists and external walls of the building and conducting media in the building serving but not exclusively the demised premises
c) and communal access ways
If a b & c are not a clarification of "cleaning repairing renewing decorating and maintaining the building" what is there purpose?
Thank you
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

Hi Robert

It does not read that well but I understand the intention.

On lettings of part all tenants are to contribute to the upkeep of the exterior, structure, common parts.

Are you able to copy/photo that page from the lease and attach it to an email please (via paperclip icon). Thanks. I would like to see it in context.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
This is all I have I'm afraid. The exact same phrases a,b & c are used in the part of the lease that describes the landlords responsibilities of repair etc.
Also in the lease my demised premises are clearly described (the basement of a 5 level build) and it clearly states that I'm responsible for decorating exterior doors and windows and conducting media etc within the demised premises. The landlord has carried out extensive work on the top 4 floors of the building and expects me to contribute although I do not benefit from them. I understand that I'm liable for painting the walls but for the windows and internal light fittings on the 4th floor for example? does seem unreasonable that I'm 100% responsible for the basement but that i should also be responsible for 25% for the rest of the building. I believe that when the lease was issued it was read that a, b & c were an integral part of the service charge clause.
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 5 months ago.

It is not well drafted. There are no words to link a,b and c to 3.3.1.1. However, 3.3.1.1 is drafted wide enough to catch any repair, maintenance, decorating works to the building.

There is guidance on service charges, Google rics service charges in commercial property 3Rd edition. The code is for guidance and best oractice, it will not override the service charge clause.

It is generally the case that tenants in multi let buildings do contribute to repairs/maintenance of the remainder of the building. Your lease should not make you responsible for any structural repairs to the basement.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

Please can I kindly request that you accept /positive rate my assistance otherwise the website will not pay me for assisting you. Many thanks.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 4 months ago.

Do you have any further queries in respect of my answer? Please can I kindly ask you to accept my answer otherwise I will not get paid. Many thanks.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 240
Experience: Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions