How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I wish to split the deed of my property. Consists of main

Resolved Question:

I wish to split the deed of my property. Consists of main house, and separate cottage with own entrance, utilities etc. Can be easily physically divided so just need to have separate deed for cottage. Wishing to sell cottage. can this be easily done? one other thing which may or may not be a problem, the main house is grade II listed. The whole is approx 3 acres and the cottage is not visible from the main house.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.
What is the main reason for wishing to split the title for the land please? (eg perhaps you are considering remortgaging?)

Is there a mortgage on the property?

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
As i said, I wish to sell the cottage. there is no mortgage.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The cottage already has a separate address, and has permission for full residential use. It just happens to be on the same deed as the main house as it used to be stables for the house.
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Thanks.

Is there a mortgage on the deed?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
are you still there Thomas?
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question. I will try to help.

Unfortunately, splitting the title is not something that you can insist Land Registry does unless the property is changing ownership of if you are mortgaging house separately to the cottage (vice versa).

A remortgage or a transfer of the cottage would create a transaction for land registry purposes and they would then be obliged to split the title in to two separate titles.

However, if both the cottage and the house are remaining in the same ownership without a mortgage being granted on one then it’s entirely discretionary as to whether or not the land registry split the title and most of the time they will not unless there are exceptional circumstances.

If, for example, you wanted the titles to reflect the fact that they are different self-contained property for the purpose of “tidying up” then Land registry would alsmot certainly not split the title because you are not prejudiced by the title remaining as it is (ie. it does not affect your ability to deal with the properties)

In the circumstances, it’s highly likely that land registry would split the land in to two titles before the sale.

However, if you are selling the property then all you need to do for the moment is to instruct your solicitor in the sale. They will prepare the transfer deed (called a TP1) transferring the cottage to the buyer for the buyer’s solicitors approval and get you to sign the plans for the cottage that you are selling. When the sale completes the buyer’s solicitors will apply to land registry with the TP1 form in order to register the ownership of it in their clients name. Land Registry will then split the land with you remaining on the title for the property and the buyer becoming the owner of the cottage under a separate land registry title number.

My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back. Please remember to leave positive feedback using the stars at the top of the page.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Tom.
Expert:  Thomas replied 9 months ago.

Thanks. Please could remember to leave feedback using the stars at the top of the page..

Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions