How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10179
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I need to take my partners name off the lease /deeds off the

Customer Question

I need to take my partners name off the lease /deeds off the property which was in joint names , not sure how to go about it
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, does your partner agree to this? Is there a Mortgage over the property? Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I previously had a mortgage with my ex partner which was paid off , in the meantime and while we were still together we took on another mortgage , both were in joint names, during this time, we split up and I ended up living in and paying the other mortgage which is now paid off . In the meantime she has been in touch with a solicitor and has been told it will cost 500 £ to take my name off the one property (her property)
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
She has now told me I need to get a solicitor to basically do the same thing, because i have paid it off !
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

Well, if you do instruct a Solicitor to deal with the Transfer of the one property into your name, you will be looking at around £350 plus VAT plus a Land Registry fee which will be between £40-£95 depending on the value of the property. I must say that unless you are familiar with Land Registry Forms and procedure, it is going to save you a lot of hassle.

If you do it yourself, you will need to print off a Land Registry Transfer document called a TR1, complete it and then both of you will need to sign it and have your signatures witnessed. You will then need to send the TR1 to the Land Registry with an application Form called an AP1. To combat fraud, any party who does not instruct a Solicitor also has to submit an ID1 Form, which is confirmation that your identity has been verified by a local Solicitor, who will need to sign the back of a recent passport photo of yourself and complete the ID1.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

If I have helped, please don't forget to rate my answer.

Many thanks

Al

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I had no contact with her for a few years so when she told me she had been in touch with a solicitor about taking my name off it I told her I had paid the mortgage off , this is why she is saying it has to be done separately
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

It is correct that, unless you both are prepared and able to deal with the paperwork personally, that you both instruct independent Solicitors. As you have separated, the same Solicitor won't be prepared to act for both of you.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 months ago.

Hi, can I assist you any further? If not, please don't forget to rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time. Kind Regards Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.