How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask propertylawyer Your Own Question

propertylawyer
propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience:  Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
94563951
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
propertylawyer is online now

I am having problems with my landlord he says my contract

Customer Question

Hello I am having problems with my landlord he says my contract finish January so I cannot leave and if I do I still have to pay
But reading my contract it says that after 6 months he can terminate my tenency can't I do the same.?
Or is only landlords
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

It may only be a landlord break option. I can review the tenancy agreement as an additional service and advise. If you agree I will send you an offer via this website and once you accept you can send me the tenancy agreement via the paperclip icon.

Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Ihave just noticed in my questions list that you have asked the question 3 times and I have responded to all three. Please accept the answer given here and just send me the tenancy agreement to the question I answered yesterday. There will then be no additional charge. Thanks.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Do I send you the contract here?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

You can. Please accept the answer and I will review.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Is here please check and I do I pay you you charge on the card right? Beware that I reported the pests over 2 months ago
Many thanks
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Thanks. Just accept the answer as you did before.

propertylawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 270
Experience: Property solicitor with expertise in commercial and residential property transactions.
propertylawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello just checking if I accept the answer?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Hi. Many thanks for accepting.

I have read the tenancy agreement. Unfortunately you cannot terminate the agreement early. The clause only allows the landlord to terminate early.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks but it also stats something about after two months and the landlord did not take a action I can terminate the contract and from the pest is over 2 months also carpet and other things that were supposed to be fixed but he never did! Can I use that or is better to call the council to check the pests and stuff
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

I assume you ate referring to clause 7.2.3?

This only applies to circumstances where the property has been damaged or destroyed by an insured risk and the landlord has failed to reinstate.

It is not relevant here, unfortunately.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I call the council like you suggested in the first answer?
Expert:  propertylawyer replied 6 months ago.

Yes. Get the council/environmental health to inspect. Hopefully they will state that there are issues. You can you this for a reason to terminate early. If serious, the council will take action. It is you best chance of terminating early without financial penalty. There is no guarantee that this will work but is your only option. Unless you vacate but you potentially could lose the deposit and be liable for rent until the premises are re-let.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.