How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10228
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am selling a site, head of terms is agreed, commision is

Resolved Question:

I am selling a site, head of terms is agreed, commision is agreed on completion of deal with an intermediate, solicitors have been engaged by both sides, but no contracts have been sent or exchanged, the other party got to this stage before then withdrew and came to me and renegotiated a lower price because of Brexit etc. However I am not happy with the deal and I have interest from other persons at a higher price. The question is can I withdraw from the deal, without any fear of being sued by the other party or the intermediary for loss of commision?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hi, thanks for your enquiry. I am pleased to say that you are indeed free to withdraw from the Sale, without any penalty or liability to the proposed Buyer. Only once Contracts have exchanged is there a legally binding agreement between a Seller and Buyer. At any time before Contracts are exchanged, either party can pull out and the Agents fees are only payable once Contracts are exchanged, so you won't have to pay them anything either, at this stage. I hope this clarifies the position to you. If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer. Kind Regards Al

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
there are no grey area's if the other party has incurred expenses i.e survey, valuation costs etc or where by the agent / introducer can claim loss of commision for me pulling out ?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Upon answering my last question. Also could you claryfy what head of terms or memorandum of sale are in there legal capacity and are they the same thing?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 months ago.

Hi, I can confirm that you are under no duty whatsoever to pay the Buyers legal or valuation fees, like he wasn't responsible for any of your legal fees when he pulled out of the original deal! The Heads of Terms are the same as a Memorandum of Sale and are not a legally binding agreement- they are merely setting out the terms of the proposed Sale, and are "subject to Contract" (ie the agreement is subject to the parties exchanging Contracts and only at that point are both parties bound to the agreement). Please don't worry- you have absolutely no liability to the proposed Buyer!! Kind Regards Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10228
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.